Jump to content

DONT STAY LURKING AS A GUEST,

JOIN TEF AND BENEFIT FROM MEMBERSHIP:

CLICK HERE TO JOIN.
  • 0
jimjamyaha

Building control or works certificate for the following...

Question

jimjamyaha

Hi,

 

In 2005 would building control / works certificate be required for a new / extending kitchen wiring, new ceiling lights and oven installation?

 

In 2007 would building control / works certificate be required for new ceiling lights, sockets, replacement of electric shower and replacement of a ventilation fan in a bathroom/utility room?

 

Asking as work done in a property to purchase. Vendor and builders being quite certain that certificate or building control not required.

 

We are suspicious as after an EICR basic faults found (no grommets in backboxes, lights not fire rated for a ceiling... Could go on).

 

Many thanks for your professional replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

13 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Murdoch

If the work meant building control were involved there should be a completion certificate but what describe it wouldn’t 

 

as for the faults highlighted by the EICR that’s very normal. Fire rated down lights are only really relevant if there is a seperate dwelling above

 

what other C1 and C2 faults were identified?

Edited by Murdoch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
jimjamyaha

Other c1/c2 shower downlight not low voltage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Murdoch
4 minutes ago, jimjamyaha said:

Other c1/c2 shower downlight not low voltage.

 

That might not even need a code ... and if there is a loft over it, improving it would be relatively easy 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Doc Hudson

Part P Building regulations came into effect on Jan 1 2005.  However irrespective of that ALL electrical work should have an appropriate electrical certificate issued and signed by the person(s) doing the design/installation/inspection & testing.  But also even if suitable electrical certificate was issued in 2005, the next periodic inspection & test would typically be no greater than 10 years, So it should have been re inspected and tested approx. 2015. Fire rated down lights are only required where they potentially breach a fire compartment. Most single dwelling properties are a single fire compartment, or possible double if there is an integral garage. An electrical certificate is absolutely 100% required, this has been a fundamental requirement of BS7617 (wiring regulations). Back in Jan 2005 the applicable regulations would have been what we call the 16th edition. (we are now on the 18th edition since Jan 2019).  Chapter 133 of BS7671 : 2001 gives guidance on inspection and testing and certification. (e.g. Regulation 133-02-01) 

 

Doc H.

`

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Murdoch

On the subject of coding with EICR's I recommend customers read this:

 

https://www.electricalsafetyfirst.org.uk/media/1200/best-practice-guide-4-issue-4.pdf

 

Because some people don't understand the coding and requirements to refer to the regulations that are not being complied with

 

Then there are the inspectors who do reports on the cheap and code un-necessary work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
FLICKER
13 hours ago, Murdoch said:

On the subject of coding with EICR's I recommend customers read this:

 

https://www.electricalsafetyfirst.org.uk/media/1200/best-practice-guide-4-issue-4.pdf

 

Because some people don't understand the coding and requirements to refer to the regulations that are not being complied with

 

Then there are the inspectors who do reports on the cheap and code un-necessary work

Hope you’ve read it bud. 

Edited by FLICKER

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Andy™
On 04/07/2019 at 21:43, jimjamyaha said:

Other c1/c2 shower downlight not low voltage.

 

230v is low voltage... im guessing you mean ELV which would usually be 12v lights... either way, there is no requirement for them to be 12v,

 

good practice to fit grommets, but if the cable is now plastered in so cant be damaged by movement then no issue

 

same with fire rated downlights, not always needed, especially in a house

 

tbh, i think the issue is the person doing the EICR, doesnt sound like they are competent. or they are after more work by finding faults that dont exist

 

no need for notification or certificate for replacing items like sockets lights etc. only the kitchen wiring in 2005 may have needed any notification / certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Doc Hudson
14 hours ago, Andy™ said:

tbh, i think the issue is the person doing the EICR, doesnt sound like they are competent. or they are after more work by finding faults that dont exist

 

 

From the information we have been given so far, I think that sounds like a reasonably accurate summary of this particular topic. I can seen nothing mentioned that could be classed as an immediate danger or a potential danger. And although previous documentation and certificates can be of some interest while doing later alterations, when we are talking of certificates from over 10 years ago, their relevance is somewhat diminished.  The only significant document should be the current EICR, if it is done correctly by a competent person, which brings us back to Andy's above comment!

 

Doc H. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Murdoch
On 06/07/2019 at 00:07, FLICKER said:

Hope you’ve read it bud. 

 

Yes - why?

 

not sure what point you are trying to make

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
FLICKER
2 hours ago, Murdoch said:

 

Yes - why?

 

not sure what point you are trying to make

Just checking that you actually practice what you preach bud. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Murdoch
On 08/07/2019 at 22:22, FLICKER said:

Just checking that you actually practice what you preach bud. 

 

Err, what are you suggesting? You’ve lost me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Jono Pashley
4 hours ago, Murdoch said:

 

Err, what are you suggesting? You’ve lost me

 

😉😂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
FLICKER
On 11/07/2019 at 19:03, Murdoch said:

 

Err, what are you suggesting? You’ve lost me

I haven’t suggested anything yet but watch this space bud. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of UseWe have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.