Jump to content

DONT STAY LURKING AS A GUEST,

JOIN TEF AND BENEFIT FROM MEMBERSHIP:

CLICK HERE TO JOIN.
  • 0

spurs at the origen


tom1

Question

  • Answers 75
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Recommended Posts

Who, exactly , is frowning upon it, I ask. The trade been doing it forever , I have not read that it is forbidden anywhere.

It may be worthy of my " Myths of the Trade" thread of a while ago.!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Who, exactly , is frowning upon it, I ask. The trade been doing it forever , I have not read that it is forbidden anywhere.

It may be worthy of my " Myths of the Trade" thread of a while ago.!!

probably them with furrowed brows and slitty eyes?

guess:p:p:p:p

Link to comment
Share on other sites

probably them with furrowed brows and slitty eyes?

guess:p:p:p:p

The Chinese? :o

Link to comment
Share on other sites

im sure it goes by capacity. im sure special will be around soon with his almighty knowledge of 7671 if i dont get there first

tut tut Andy...

you are toying with me again..................:o

I know, that you know full well, that there is a whole bunch of stuff relating to water heaters in chapter 55..

section 554 "Current Using Equipment":D page 143 onwards.....

or top of page 161 On-Site-Guide..

8.5 Water & Space heaters... in excess of 15lts MUST be on own dedicated circuit!;)

you are a very very naughty boy not writing that out yourself!!!!;\]:)]:)]:)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Who, exactly , is frowning upon it, I ask. The trade been doing it forever , I have not read that it is forbidden anywhere.

It may be worthy of my " Myths of the Trade" thread of a while ago.!!

lots of sparks,nic inspectors,consultants

all self opinioned tho nothing more

Link to comment
Share on other sites

its no different to a spur at a socket

Link to comment
Share on other sites

tut tut Andy.

you are a very very naughty boy not writing that out yourself!!!!;\]:)]:)]:)

Thats right, hes not the Messiah ,he,s a very naughty boy !! :^O

Link to comment
Share on other sites

it works, next step face book, well may be not. ;) yes i looked in the reg and its there in black and white. i herd it was fround upon so i though i would get some opinions.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

^just frowned upon

i know many people say its wrong, but there is nothing in 7671 that says you cant

Link to comment
Share on other sites

16 or 20A radial, but to existing board, not always possible. this would also require notification, where as adding to existing circuit wouldnt. great planning isnt it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

waste of a skt. perhaps put a spur next to the skt then feed your skt off that.

putting more than 1 skt of a fcu is allowed i think but can be argued that nuisance fuse blowing could happen.

opps no you can't do that as the spur is a spur headbang

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.



FORUM SPONSORS

Test Equipment Manufacturers
Electrical & Tool Suppliers
Tool Manufacturers
Electrical Software
Education & Training
To Advertise and become a Forum Sponsor of

talk.electricianforum.co.uk, please

contact the Administrator

Here Thank You.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of UseWe have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.