Jump to content

DONT STAY LURKING AS A GUEST,

JOIN TEF AND BENEFIT FROM MEMBERSHIP:

CLICK HERE TO JOIN.
  •  
     
     
Countdown To Christmas!
 

 

the confused Qs about caravan 2382


tcfreeman08

Recommended Posts

tcfreeman08

Hi all,

Just done some samples papaes, the confused Qs are as below:

Q. The minimum cross-sectional area of any conductor in a caravan is

a.1.5mm2

b.2.5

c.4

d.6

the answer is a, however, I found from P.191, the min. is 2.5mm2 for 16A

Q. The maximum permissible height for a caravan inlet is

a.0.5m

b.1

c.1.5

d.1.8m

the answer is d, from P.192, the regualtions shown that the inlet btn 0.5 to 1.5m, in special cases exceed 1.5m, why 1.8m??

help please

Link to comment
Share on other sites
 

Have you a copy of the Big Red Book?

Link to comment
Share on other sites
 
 
SPECIAL LOCATION
Hi all,

Just done some samples papaes, the confused Qs are as below:

Q. The minimum cross-sectional area of any conductor in a caravan is

a.1.5mm2

b.2.5

c.4

d.6

the answer is a, however, I found from P.191, the min. is 2.5mm2 for 16A

Q. The maximum permissible height for a caravan inlet is

a.0.5m

b.1

c.1.5

d.1.8m

the answer is d, from P.192, the regualtions shown that the inlet btn 0.5 to 1.5m, in special cases exceed 1.5m, why 1.8m??

help please

Hello Tcfreeman08.

You are looking in section 708.. "Electrical Installations In caravan / camping parks and similar locations"

You should be looking in section 721.. "Electrical installations in caravans and motor caravans"

i.e.

Q. The minimum cross-sectional area of any conductor in a caravan is

a.1.5mm2

b.2.5

c.4

d.6

the answer is a, however, I found from P.191, the min. is 2.5mm2 for 16A

Your 2.5mm 16amp is the "Supply cable to the caravan"....

you needed... page 212, reg 721.524.1 about the wiring inside the caravan!

The cross sectional area of every conductor shall not be less than 1.5mm!;)

and;

Q. The maximum permissible height for a caravan inlet is

a.0.5m

b.1

c.1.5

d.1.8m

the answer is d, from P.192, the regualtions shown that the inlet btn 0.5 to 1.5m, in special cases exceed 1.5m, why 1.8m??

help please

You are looking at the height of the outlet connection in the caravan park..

(708.553.1.9 outlets shall be places 0.5m to 1.5m)

you needed... the actual Inlet on the Caravan or Motorhome,

page 212, reg 721.55.1.2 the inlet shall be installed:

(i) not more than 1.8m above ground level.

C&G's do like to try and trick you into looking at wrong area...

such as above, other examples are the regs relating to the standard supply cable distances..

e.g. the supply outlet to connector on the caravan should not exceed '20m'

708.530.3 pg 191 in the rules about the C-van parks

and

the lead itself should be a flexible cord '25m' (+/-2m)

721.55.2.6 (ii) page 213 in the rules about caravans!

a bit of careful wording of questions can get people looking at lead lengths rather than outlet to inlet lenghts... or vice-versa.

Classic example of where you need to go back and double check what you are reading.....

You knew it was wrong... just needed to step back and look at the section heading again...

easy mistake, we have all done it or similar, and we can all wear the T-shirt...

(Even GH, Deke, KME etc....

AND BADGER!!!!!!:o:^O:^O)

HTH m8!;):DGuiness Drink

Link to comment
Share on other sites
 
 
 
 
SPECIAL LOCATION
I must also say a very good answer special

you are just after a free beer as well!!!!X(]:):^O:^O:^O

:x

Guiness DrinkGuiness DrinkGuiness DrinkGuiness Drink

Link to comment
Share on other sites
 
 

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of UseWe have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.